Privacy Code

Our Privacy Code

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

  1. Accountability - We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - When we ask you for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.
  3. Consent - We require your knowledge and express or complied consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to the purposes we have identified for you.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - We will use or disclose your personal information only with your express or implied consent, or as required by law. We will retain your information for only as long as is necessary to fulfill identified purposes.
  6. Accuracy - We will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - We will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  8. Openness - We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.
  9. Individual Access - When you request it, we will give you access to your personal information, how we use it and who we disclose it to. You are entitled to question its accuracy, its completeness and its uses.
  10. Challenging Compliance - You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about our compliance with any of these principles.

The Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information. The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other credit union employees receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquiries and personal information access requests under the Code.

The Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

Affinity Credit Union
PO Box 1330, Saskatoon, SK
S7K 3P4
or privacyoffice@affinitycu.ca

Your Consent

Depending upon the sensitivity of the information, you can provide us with your consent in writing, electronically or verbally.

We will obtain your consent in writing when you become a credit union member or when you apply for a new credit union service offering.

We may possess personal information about you that we collected prior to implementation of our Privacy Code, for which we do not have your express consent to use. We will continue to use that information for the purposes listed in this brochure, unless you ask us to stop using that information. This is considered implied consent.

We obtain or use your information only with your consent. We do not sell it to third parties or use it in any way we have not told you about.

We obtain your consent before we:

  • obtain credit reports or check references;
  • contact you about other products or services of the credit union by direct mail, email or telephone;
  • share your information with our affiliates so that we can offer their products and services to you;
  • disclose your information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required for us to provide our financial services to you.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is handled or distributed, please contact us. Our Privacy Officer will be pleased to discuss your concerns with you.

When responding to a complaint, the Privacy Officer will indicate the right of an individual to re-direct the complaint to the Board of Directors, or, if not satisfied, to use third third-party mediation, or to direct the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact us today or email: privacyoffice@affinitycu.ca.