2018 Recipients

Congratulations to the 2018 Build a Better World Scholarship winners!

60 talented young people in Saskatchewan will be heading off to college, trade school and university a little richer this fall thanks to our Build a Better World Scholarships. They’re already hard at work building a better world and we look forward to seeing just how far they can go.

Please join us in congratulating them!

South

Recipient’s name Advice Centre  School
Presley Onufreychuk Carlyle Manor
Haylee Barta Carlyle Gordon F. Kells
Jacob Schilling Davidson Davidson School
Tatiana Dutka Estevan Estevan Comprehensive School
Mackenzie Holman Estevan Estevan Comprehensive School
Roxanne Masson Hill Ave Mgr de Laval PSQV
Jocelyn King Hill Ave Campbell Colligate
Chloe Irvine Kamsack Kamsack Comprehensive Institute
Shani Bear Kamsack Kamsack Comprehensive Institute
Hailee Fleck Lampman Lampman School
Kaitlyn Kennedy Lintlaw The Edge School for Athletes
Tanner Pedersen Milestone Milestone School
Makenna Olson Norquay Norquay School
Amy Brook Oxbow Oxbow Prairie Horizons School
Phoebe Reimer Redvers Ecole de Bellegarde
Noah Aime Redvers Redvers School
Bailey Garnier Redvers Redvers School
Kreniene De Juan Redvers Redvers School
Kaylee Dodds Scarth St Lumsden High School
Jennifer Hilts Watrous Winston High
Mackenna Hanson Watrous Winston High School
Brayden Moneo Watrous Winston High School
Mayson Sonntag Scarth St Luther College High School

North

Recipient’s name Advice Centre  School
Brooklyn Yelle Hudson Bay Hudson Bay Community School
Georgia Edwards Hudson Bay Hudson Bay Community School
Morgan Thibodeau Melfort Melfort and Unit Comprehensive Collegiate
Julianne Braun Rosthern Martensville High School
Kennedy Dufault Naicam Naicam School
Shelby Voz Lake Lenore Lake Lenore School
Haley Hooge Hudson Bay Hudson Bay Community School
Ka Hei Chan Rosthern Rosthern Junior College
Morgan Svenkeson Kinistino Kinistino School
Katherine Penner Warman Rosthern Junior College
Paige Daubenfeld St. Brieux St. Brieux School
Annette Gaudet Prince Albert Ecole St. Isidore
Jillian Bader Watson Watson School
Laura Doderai Birch Hills Birch Hills Public School
Mykenzie Taphorn Muenster Muenster School
Emma Hinz Muenster Muenster School
Brooklyn MacKenzie Martensville Martensville High School
Natalie Anderson Borden Borden School
Scot Yellowlees Langham Walter W. Brown School

Saskatoon

Recipient’s name Advice Centre School
Sarah Hazen River Heights St. Joseph High School
Emma Teed Eighth Street Centennial Collegiate
Katie Schlingmann Broadway St. Joseph High School
Harrison King River Heights Marion M. Graham Collegiate
Dana Bautista Eighth Street St. Joseph High School
Madigan Chartier Broadway Holy Cross High School
Taylor Noehring Westview Tommy Douglas Collegiate
Brianna Vaagen Eighth Street Holy Cross High School
Theresa Le Fairhaven Bethlehem Catholic High School
Caitlyn Spurr Eighth Street St. Joseph High School
Maya Kliewer River Heights Aden Bowman Collegiate
Breann Steckler River Heights Marion M. Graham Collegiate
Teresa Auser River Heights Bishop James Mahoney High School
Damon Ryan Broadway Delisle Composite
Olivia Mattern Broadway St. Joseph High School
Mikayla Pollard Fairhaven Bethlehem Catholic Highschool
Brett Schlosser Eighth Street Holy Cross High School
Ivan Dobushovskyy Eighth Street Centennial Collegiate